?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Anime Boston 2006 - The QnA Journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
KYQ

[ website | Q n A ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Anime Boston 2006 [May. 29th, 2006|12:00 am]
KYQ
Well, my week's been rather busy and sorta eventful for a change. At the very last minute, I received a shout out from someone on The Padded Cell (TF Forum I go to), that someone there was gonna be at Anime Boston. So not wanting to disappoint her, I decided to turn up and attend the con, which btw, is my first con ever. So, here're the pics that I've taken throughout the 3 days I attended.

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3

Some highlights:

- PANTS MAN!!!

- A decent Bridget cosplayer

Some eeks:

- Mega versions of some chars (I didn't manage to take most of them)

- Just generally a half-baked standard of costuming.

I think Spore-takus are just a wee bit better than America in cosplaying, but hey, take any victory you get eh?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: iodinesoup
2006-05-29 01:22 pm (UTC)
Wow, there's a lot more cardboard in use there. The place looks kinda dodgey. Like they held the convention in an empty parking lot in the hotel or something.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iodinesoup
2006-05-29 01:32 pm (UTC)
speaking of which, apparently, Kaiju Big Battel held a show at anime boston. Seen it perchance?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyq
2006-05-29 04:30 pm (UTC)
Saw the DVD and stuff and some footage, but I didn't see the actual show itself.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dez26
2006-05-30 05:58 pm (UTC)
Spore-takus?

And... aren't usual Bridget cosplayers decent?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyq
2006-05-30 08:59 pm (UTC)
You'd wish.






Singaporean Otakus = Spore-takus
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dez26
2006-05-31 02:42 am (UTC)
Bridget Cosplayers usually are cute girls around here...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)