?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Week in a nutshell - The QnA Journal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
KYQ

[ website | Q n A ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Week in a nutshell [Jan. 13th, 2007|11:48 pm]
KYQ
Wow, what a week it's been. As some may know, my co-op job began this monday on the 8th (that's kinda like a paid job but under the school programme thingo), at Boston Neighbourhood Network. So far it's been a blast, even with the fact that I'm essentially juggling 2 jobs; being an Office boy (the paid part) for 4 hours, and then an intern (the studio stuff) job, unpaid.

Office boy work is fairly standard and unspecific so far, just sitting around answering phones (I'm a twenty somethiiiiiiiiiiiiin~). It's not the most exciting thing so far, but I willbe doing more stuff next week and the pay's decent, so I'm not complaining.

My internship job is the real fun part, where I get to help out at the studio, doing camera work and the like. Also tried my hand out at the sound system and some directing, all while filming live shows that air on a weekly basis and stuff. It's all a fairly modest budget sorta thing, but the experience is pretty invaluable.

All this, and that most of the people working at BNN are really nice, I think it should work out to be a good experience. Gonna really kick back this holiday and catch up on some sleep. And hopefully type more of MSG Man 11's script. And PSU more. And...
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: iodinesoup
2007-01-14 06:30 am (UTC)
Mmm. Sounds fun.

No matter how modest the budget the station seems to be, they definitely do better stuff than the shit on local TV here. Better work environment too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kronon
2007-01-14 06:46 am (UTC)
Gee, that sounds like a heck lot of fun for school stuffs. I wish studying was as fun as that back here... -_-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iodinesoup
2007-01-14 01:32 pm (UTC)
Indeed, they actually let you do stuff as an intern there that is actually relavent. Over here, companies threat interns as personal assistants and cheap labour and forget all about the "work training" aspect of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kronon
2007-01-14 02:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, fucking Singaporean companies just treat interns like another paperboy. That's why we have a crappy workforce.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: iodinesoup
2007-01-14 07:03 pm (UTC)
I kinda feel it is some kind of fear most people have here. A fear of imparting knowledge for fear of being replaced.(a name should come to mind about now.) Henced all these jobs that demand experience, hence its impossible to even get a job if you don't have anything. The catch is you can't exactly get exp points if you're not even allowed to work to get some.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kronon
2007-01-15 12:41 am (UTC)
Yeah, damn high level elitist bastards. It's gonna be a real exp grind after levelling up from undergrad to a graduate.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)